Oleris® Bio-Based Undecylenic Acid
Oleris® Undecylenic acid is a fatty acid with a terminal double bond used as a synthesis intermediate in the manufacture of aromatic chemicals, polymers or modified silicones.
Used in the form of salts in cosmetics for its bacteriostatic properties.
- CAS number: 112-38-9
- Chemical name: Undecylenic acid
- Common name: 10-Undecenoic acid, 10-Undecylenic acid, Undec-10-enoic, 10-Hendecenoic acid
Arkema is a Founding Member of Pragati:
The World's First Sustainable Castor Program
The goal of the Pragati project is to enable sustainable castor crop production.
- Purity ≥ 97%
- 100% of vegetable oil origin (castor oil)
- A 100% linear and bi-functional fatty acid with a terminal double bond
- This product is not intended for drug use
- For industrial use only
- Chemical formula: CH2 =CH-(CH2)8-COOH
The properties of Oleris® Undecylenic acid make it an interesting molecule which can be used as a chemical intermediate:
- In cosmetics: as salt derivatives (Zn/Ca) with bacteriostatic properties
- In the fragrances and flavors industry as a synthesis intermediate, and also in formulations for its anti-odor properties
- To produce polymers and modified silicones
- Oleris® Undecylenic acid is a natural fatty acid and a physiological chemical contained in human sweat, tears, and hair
- It is used as a chemical intermediate in the synthesis of salts (calcium and zinc), of esters with a vegetable origin or ethanolamide based derivatives
- INCI name: undecylenic acid
Flavors and Fragrances Applications
Due to its bi-functionality, the Oleris® Undecylenic acid is used as an intermediate in the synthesis of aromatic chemicals like:
Oleris® Undecylenic acid is also used in form of derivatives (esters, salts, etc.) in anti-odor formulations.