Oleris® Bio-Based Undecylenic Acid

Oleris® Undecylenic acid is a fatty acid with a terminal double bond used as a synthesis intermediate in the manufacture of aromatic chemicals, polymers or modified silicones.

Used in the form of salts in cosmetics for its bacteriostatic properties.

Identity

Oleris® ロゴ
  • CAS number: 112-38-9
  • Chemical name: Undecylenic acid
  • Common name: 10-Undecenoic acid, 10-Undecylenic acid, Undec-10-enoic, 10-Hendecenoic acid

Arkema is a Founding Member of Pragati:
The World's First Sustainable Castor Program

The goal of the Pragati project is to enable sustainable castor crop production.

Scroll down to learn more about Pragati!

Key Properties

Oleris® Undecylenic Acid - CAS 112-38-9
  • Purity ≥ 97%
  • 100% of vegetable oil origin (castor oil)
  • A 100% linear and bi-functional fatty acid with a terminal double bond
  • This product is not intended for drug use
  • For industrial use only
  • Chemical formula: CH=CH-(CH2)8-COOH

Main Applications

The properties of Oleris® Undecylenic acid make it an interesting molecule which can be used as a chemical intermediate:

  • In cosmetics: as salt derivatives (Zn/Ca) with bacteriostatic properties
  • In the fragrances and flavors industry as a synthesis intermediate, and also in formulations for its anti-odor properties
  • To produce polymers and modified silicones

Cosmetic Applications

Personal Care
  • Oleris® Undecylenic acid is a natural fatty acid and a physiological chemical contained in human sweat, tears, and hair
  • It is used as a chemical intermediate in the synthesis of salts (calcium and zinc), of esters with a vegetable origin or ethanolamide based derivatives
  • INCI name: undecylenic acid 

Flavors and Fragrances Applications

Due to its bi-functionality, the Oleris® Undecylenic acid is used as an intermediate in the synthesis of aromatic chemicals like:

Parfum

10-Undecenal

Dihydrojasmone (3-methyl-2-pentyl-2-cyclopenten-1-one)

10-Undecenol

γ-Decalactone (3-decalactone) with a fruity peachy character

γ-Undecalactone

Flower

Esters

Parfum

Macrocyclic musks

Oleris® Undecylenic acid is also used in form of derivatives (esters, salts, etc.) in anti-odor formulations.

Oleris® Undecylenic Acid Certifications

Ecocert Cosmetics logo

  • Oleris® Undecylenic Acid is Kosher certificated, free of BSE-TSE, and is GMO free
  • Oleris® Undecylenic Acid is compliant with the raw materials standard that can be used in the formulation of cosmetics certified according to the Natural and Organic ECOCERT standard

Arkema is a Founding Member of Pragati:
The World's First Sustainable Castor Program

Arkema, BASF, Jayant Agro-Organics, and Solidaridad are the founding members of Pragati - the world's first sustainable castor initiative. The goal of the Pragati project is to to enable sustainable castor crop production by:

  • Using good agricultural practices to increase yield and farmer income
  • Efficiently using water resources, and maintenance of soild fertility
  • Driving the a adoption of good waste management practices
  • Enabling better health and safety practices, and respecting human rights
お問い合わせ